Updates

We have a new supplier of kit :

We are pleased to let you know that we have finally agreed a new supplier for our club kit.

New T Shirt (£16), tracksuit (£36 – children and £42 adults ) and training hoodies (£21) as available from TSS Sports, 2 Bartlett Street, Caerffili, CF82 1JS – OPen Monday – Saturday 9:30 – 17:00

Plain black shorts are available which they can add the club logo, or you can take your own to have logo http://tsssports.co.uk/

 

Save the Date – 13th December 7pm – 11:30pm

We have booked the Islwyn Bowls Club, Blackwood for our annual Christmas Party for all our swimmer and family member – a disco, raffle prizes, buffet and lots of fun – please keep the evening free

Meet Calendar 2019-20

To enable swimmers to plan their competitions the meet calendar for 2019 – 20 is on the web site https://caerphillyswimclub.files.wordpress.com/2019/10/calendar-2091-20.pdf

South East Wales Junior Development Meet 2013

South East Wales Junior Development meet 2013.

Please be aware that this event due to the high volume of entries will now run over the Saturday and Sunday.  Please can all swimmers be on poolside for their session 10-15 minutes before warm up to ensure land warm up is completed.

All relays will now be swum in session 5, can all swimmers in the relays please make themselves available.  Please let coaches know as soon as possible if you are not available.

The warms ups are as follows :

Saturday – Session 1 – WU 8.30am  – Start 09.30am

Saturday – Session 2 – WU 11.45am – Start 12.50pm

Saturday – Session 3 – WU 2.30pm – Start 3.35pm

Sunday – Session 4 – WU 8.30am – Start 09.35am

Sunday – Session 5 (combined with session 6) – WU – 11.15am – Start 12.20pm

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting of Caerphilly County Swim Squad will be held at Caerphilly Leisure Centre, 7.30 pm on Wednesday 27th February, 2013.

Nominations for officer position and committee members will close at 5 pm on Friday 15th February, 2013.  There is a profoma on the club notice board at Caerphilly Leisure centre that needs to be completed if you intend to stand for a position on the committee.

There are three officers and nine committee members required to include:

  • Chair person
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer

Please ensure the nominee is willing to stand for the position before nominating.

All agenda items need to be made in writing to the current secretary Adrian Weston, no later than Monday 18th February, 2013: CAERPHILLY COUNTY SWIMMING SQUAD – agenda

It is important that we have a full committee, from all squads in order to ensure the smooth running of the club for the year ahead.  If you are interested in becoming a member of the committee and would like to find out a little more, please have a word with Sian Walsh, Chairperson.

South East Wales Sub Regional Competition (Newport)

Here are the latest results from Newport on Sunday 25th November, 2012.

Session 4

Girls 9 & Over 200m IM
Nicole Carey – 2:54.24
Bethan Aldridge – 3:01.06
Emily Smith – 3:25.88
Abigail Wallbank – 3:24.96
Mya Scivens 3:29.74
Abbie Legg – 3:43.47

Girls 13 & Over 100 Fly
Nicole Carey – 1:25.19
Charlotte Allen – 1:30.30

Boys 9-13 Years 200 Backstroke
Joshua Taylor – 2:51.01 (2nd)
Harri Lewis – 3:30.55
Daniel Roberts – 3:25.91
Jac Fernández-John – 3:40.12

Girls 9-12 Years 200 Backstroke
Rhiannon Aldridge – 2:56.64 (2nd)
Imogen Roberts – 3:30.86

Girls 13 & Over 200 Free
Bethan Aldridge – 2:31.62
Gemma Carey – 2:47.12
Charlotte Allen – 2:39.72
Emily Smith – 3:10.50

Girls 9-12 Years 100 Breaststroke
Abbie Wallbank – 1:48.36
Mya Scrivens – 1:53.51
Kenzie – 1:50.86
Imogen Roberts – 1:54.56
Abbie Legg – 2:09.21
Lois Davies – 2:14.11

Session 5

Boys 9 -13 Years 100 Breaststroke
Joshua Taylor – 1:34.86
Rhys Morgan – 1:38.74
Connor Norris – 1:58.79
Jac Fernández-John – 1:51.54
Samuel Taylor – 1:51.65
Daniel Roberts – 1:54.26
James Hilton – 2:07.29
Harry Lewis – 2:21.61

Girls 9 & Over 400 Freestyle
Bethan Aldridge – 5:19.96
Rhiannon Aldridge – 5:27.82 (1st)
Abigail Wallbank – 6:06.90

Girls 13 & over 100 Backstroke
Bethan Aldridge – 1:25.25
Charlotte Allen – 1:23.46
Gemma Carey – 1:28.78
Emily Smith – 1:40.20

Boys 9-13 Years 200 Fly
Joshua Taylor – 3:07.30 (2nd)

Girls 13&over 200 breast
Gemma carey. 3:38.79

Boys 9-13 100 Freestyle
Joshua Taylor – 1:05.57 (1st)
Rhys Morgan – 1:24.87
Daniel Roberts – 1:23.59
Harry Lewis – 1:29.20
Samuel Taylor – 1:27.30
Connor Norris – 1:32.35
Jac Fernández-John 1:25.32
James Hilton – 1:25.86

Girls 9-12 100 Freestyle
Abigail Wallbank – 1:21.19
Mya Scrivens – 1:25.17
Ciara Lawlor – 1:22.85
Imogen Roberts – 1:26.40
Abbie Legg – 1:30.86
Kenzie Selway – 1:37.23
LOIS Davies – 1:42.49

Best boy of South East Wales Subregional competition: Joshua Taylor

South East Wales Sub Regional competition (Newport)

Here are the latest results from Newport on Saturday 24th November, 2012.

Session 1

Girls 14 & Over 50 Freestyle
Bethan Aldridge – 32:11 (3rd)
Emily Smith – 38.16

Boys 9 & Over 200 IM
Joshua Taylor – 2:56.44 (3rd)
Sam Taylor – 3:33.27
James Hilton – 3:45.01
Rhys Morgans – 3:33.58
Harri Lewis – 4:03.27
Jac Fernández-John – 3:33.32

Girls 9 & Over 400 IM
Rhiannon Aldridge – 6:14.72 (3rd)

Boys 9-13 100 Fly
Joshua Taylor – 1:25.88 (3rd)
Harris Lewis – 2:14.29
Sam Taylor – 1:54.98
Dan Roberts – 1:53.67
Rhys Morgans – 1:48.03

Girls 9-12 100 Fly
Mya Scrivens – 1:43.78
Ciara Lawlor – 1:57.51

Girls 13 & Over 200 Backstroke
Bethan Aldridge – 2:54.95
Emily Smith – 3:24.83

Boys 9-13 200 Freestyle
Joshua Taylor – 2:30.37 (1st)
Daniel Roberts – 3:03.24
Jac Fernández-John – 3:05.68
Harri Lewis – 3:12.14
Rhys Morgans – 3:07.31
James Hilton – 3:12.49

Girls 9-12 200 Free
Abigail Wallbank – 2:51.61
Imogen Roberts – 3:10.71
Abbie Legg – 3:11.51
Loren Fox – 3:38.26

Girls 13 & Over 100 Breaststroke
Bethan Aldridge – 1:38.68
Emily Smith – 1:53.23

Session 2

Boys 9 & Over 400 Freestyle
Harri Lewis – 6:54.31 (3rd)

Girls 9-12 100 Backstroke
Ciara Lawlor – 1:37.11
Abigail Wallbank – 1:36.92
Imogen Roberts – 1:43.76
Abbie Legg – 1:44.77
Lois Davies – 1:53.28
Caitlin Morgans – 1:57.83
Loren Fox – 2:01.26

Boys 9-13 100 Backstroke
Joshua Taylor – 1:24.27
Harris Lewis – 1:45.72
Daniel Roberts – 1:36.79
Samuel Taylor – 1:36.35
Jac Fernández-John – 1:46.39

Girls 13 & Over 200 Breaststroke
Rhiannon Aldridge -.3:21.66
Abigail Wallbank – 3:47.78
Imogen Roberts – 4:04.37
Caitlin Morgans – 4:43.83

Boys 9-13 200 Breaststroke
Joshua Taylor – 3:31.32
Rhys Morgans – 3:34.74
Jac Fernández-John – 3:56.66

Girls 13 & Over 100 Freestyle
Bethan Aldridge – 1:08.75
Charlotte Allen – 1:12.50
Emily Smith – 1:22.84

Session 3

Girls 13 & Over 800 Freestyle
Gemma Carey – 11:37.89

And that’s the end of the live blogging for today!

National Arena Swimming League – November 12th, 2011

Live Blogging at the Hutton Moor, Leisure Centre, November 12th 2011.

Ladies’ Open Individual Medley – Caerphilly 7th – 2:19.83

Men’s’ Open Individual Medley – Caerphilly 5th – 1:08.51

Girls 9-11 yrs 4x Freestyle Relay – Caerphilly 2nd – 2:19.83

Boys 9-11 yrs 4x Freestyle – Caerphilly 5th – 2:47.34

Girls 13/U 4 x Medley Relay – Caerphilly 3rd – 2:27.99

Boys 13/U 4 x Medley Relay – Caerphilly 7th – 2:50.91

Girls 15/U 4 x Freestyle – Caerphilly 5th – 2:09.37

Boys 15/U 4 x Freestyle – Caerphilly 7th – 2:18.66

Ladies Open 4 x Medley Relay – Caerphilly 7th – 2:24.95

Mens Open 4 x Medley Relay – Caerphilly 5th – 2:05.92

Caerphilly 6th place with 29 points after 10 events

Continue reading “National Arena Swimming League – November 12th, 2011”